Georgia Statutes
§ 35-3-4-3 — Subpoena power for investigations of violations involving trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude
Georgia § 35-3-4-3
O.C.G.A. § 35-3-4-3 (2026).
(a)In any investigation of a violation of Code Section 16-5-46 involving trafficking of persons for labor or sexual servitude, the director, assistant director, or deputy director for investigations shall be authorized to issue a subpoena, with the consent of the Attorney General, to compel the production of books, papers, documents, or other tangible things, including records and documents contained within, or generated by, a computer or any other electronic device.
(b)A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall not provide notification of the subpoena issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section to the subscriber or customer of such service.
(c)Upon the failure of a person without lawful excuse to obey a subpoena, the director, assistant