Georgia Statutes
§ 35-3-39-1 — National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact; ratification; criminal history records repository
Georgia § 35-3-39-1
O.C.G.A. § 35-3-39-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Compact" means the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact established by Section 217 of the federal law.
(2)"Compact council" means the compact council established by Article VI of the compact.
(3)"Director" means the director of the Georgia Crime Information Center.
(4)"Federal law" means the National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact Act of 1998 contained in Public Law 92-544, 42 U.S.C. Section 14616 .
(5)"Interstate Identification Index System" or "III System" means the cooperative federal-state system for the exchange of criminal history records as provided for in the compact.
(b)The National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact established by federal law is ratified, enacted, and entered into by the State of Georgia. The