Georgia Statutes
§ 35-3-34-2 — Exchange of national criminal history background checks on providers of care to children, the elderly, and persons with disabilities
Georgia § 35-3-34-2
O.C.G.A. § 35-3-34-2 (2026).
(a)It is the purpose of this Code section to authorize and facilitate, but not require, the exchange of national criminal history background checks with authorized agencies on behalf of qualified entities as authorized under federal law.
(b)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Authorized agency" means any local government agency designated to report, receive, or disseminate information under the NCPA and the VCA.
(2)"Care" means the provision of care, treatment, education, training, instruction, supervision, or recreation to children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities.
(3)"FBI" means the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(4)"National criminal history background check" means a fingerprint based check of state and national criminal history files based on submission of