Georgia Statutes
§ 35-3-190 — State-wide alert system for unapprehended murder or rape suspects determined to be serious public threats
Georgia § 35-3-190
O.C.G.A. § 35-3-190 (2026).
(a)There is established a state-wide alert system known as "Kimberly's Call." (b) As used in this article, the term "local law enforcement agency" means a local law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over the search for a suspect in a case of murder or rape.
(c)The director shall develop and implement a state-wide alert system to be activated when a suspect for the crime of murder, felony murder, or murder in the second degree as defined in Code Section 16-5-1 or rape as defined in Code Section 16-6-1 has not been apprehended and law enforcement personnel have determined that the suspect may be a serious threat to the public.
(d)The provisions of Code Sections 35-3-173 , 35-3-175 , and 35-3-178 shall also apply to "Kimberly's Call" as set forth in this Code section.
(e)On notificatio