Georgia Statutes
§ 35-2-14 — "Peace officer" defined; enforcement of immigration and custom laws
Georgia § 35-2-14
Title35
O.C.G.A. § 35-2-14 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "peace officer" means peace officer as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (8) of Code Section 35-8-2 , as amended.
(b)The commissioner is authorized and directed to negotiate the terms of a memorandum of understanding between the State of Georgia and the United States Department of Justice or Department of Homeland Security concerning the enforcement of federal immigration and customs laws, detention and removals, and investigations in the State of Georgia.
(c)The memorandum of understanding negotiated pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be signed on behalf of the state by the commissioner and the Governor or as otherwise required by the appropriate federal agency.
(d)The commissioner shall annually designate no fewer th