Georgia Statutes
§ 35-1-9 — Utilization of alarm verification required
Georgia § 35-1-9
O.C.G.A. § 35-1-9 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Alarm monitoring company" means any person, company, corporation, partnership, business, or a representative or agency thereof authorized to provide alarm monitoring services for burglar alarm systems, fire alarm systems, or other similar electronic security systems whether such systems are maintained on commercial business property, public property, or individual residential property.
(2)"Alarm verification" means a reasonable attempt by an alarm monitoring company to contact the alarm site or alarm user, by telephone or other electronic means, to determine whether a burglar alarm signal is valid prior to requesting law enforcement to be dispatched to the location and, where the initial attempted contact cannot be made, a second reasonable