Georgia Statutes
§ 33-9-40-1 — Rates of workers' compensation policies issued to business entities with majority interest held by the same person; limitation on maintenance of reserves; investigations of complaints
Georgia § 33-9-40-1
O.C.G.A. § 33-9-40-1 (2026).
(a)An insurer shall not assign an adverse experience modification factor which is applicable to the rate of a workers' compensation insurance policy issued to a particular business entity to the rate of a workers' compensation policy issued to another business entity maintaining a separate payroll for federal and state tax purposes and engaging in a distinctly different business enterprise for the sole reason that the majority interest in both business entities is held by the same person.
(b)For experience rating purposes, no workers' compensation insurer shall maintain any case reserve for any claim in excess of the amount established by final judgment, by settlement, or otherwise. All reductions in case reserves shall be made and reported to the appropriate rating organization within 9