Georgia Statutes
§ 33-9-4 — Standards applicable to making and use of rates
Georgia § 33-9-4
O.C.G.A. § 33-9-4 (2026).
The following standards shall apply to the making and use of rates pertaining to all classes of insurance to which this chapter is applicable:
(1)Rates shall not be excessive or inadequate, as defined in this Code section, nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory;
(2)No rate shall be held to be excessive unless such rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist in the area with respect to the classification to which such rate is applicable; provided, however, with respect to rate filings involving an increase in rates, no rate for personal private passenger motor vehicle insurance shall be held to be excessive unless such rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided and a reasonable degree of competition does not exist