Georgia Statutes
§ 33-9-39 — Restrictions on motor vehicle insurance surcharges relating to accidents involving law enforcement officers, firefighters, or emergency medical technicians
Georgia § 33-9-39
O.C.G.A. § 33-9-39 (2026).
No insurer shall surcharge the premium or rate charged on a policy of motor vehicle insurance that provides coverage for the personal motor vehicles of any law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician in this state for any accident:
(1)That occurred while the law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician was lawfully engaged in the performance of official duties; and (2) For which the law enforcement officer, firefighter, or emergency medical technician furnishes proof, in the form of copies of the accident report, 9-1-1 emergency dispatch log, or the employing agency's documents, to the insurer of the condition provided in paragraph (1) of this Code section.