Georgia Statutes
§ 33-9-36 — Unauthorized premiums; unlawful inducements
Georgia § 33-9-36
O.C.G.A. § 33-9-36 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Gift certificate" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 10-1-393 .
(2)"Insurance" includes suretyship.
(3)"Policy" includes bond.
(4)"Store gift card" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 10-1-393 .
(b)No broker or agent shall knowingly charge, demand, or receive a premium for any policy of insurance except in accordance with this chapter.
(c)No insurer or employee of such insurer and no broker or agent shall pay, allow, or give, or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly as an inducement to insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit, or reduction of the premium named in a policy of insurance, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends