Georgia Statutes
§ 33-9-21 — Maintenance and filing rates, rating plans, rating systems, or underwriting rules; examination of claim reserve practices by Commissioner
Georgia·Title 33
(a)Every insurer shall maintain with the Commissioner copies of the rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms used by it. The maintenance of rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms with the Commissioner by a licensed rating organization of which an insurer is a member or subscriber will be sufficient compliance with this Code section for any insurer maintaining membership or subscriberships in such organization, to the extent that the insurer uses the rates, rating plans, rating systems, underwriting rules, and policy or bond forms of such organization; provided, however, that the Commissioner, when he or she deems it necessary, without compliance with the rule-making procedures of this title or Chapter 13 o