Georgia Statutes
§ 33-8-8-1 — County and municipal corporation taxes on life insurance companies
Georgia § 33-8-8-1
O.C.G.A. § 33-8-8-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "life insurance company" means a company which is authorized to transact only the class of insurance designated in Code Section 33-3-5 as class (1).
(b)Life insurance companies are subject to county and municipal corporation taxes levied as follows:
(1)There is imposed a county tax for county purposes on each life insurance company doing business within the state, which tax shall be based solely upon gross direct premiums, as defined in Code Section 33-8-4 , which are received during the preceding calendar year from policies insuring persons residing within the unincorporated area of the counties pursuant to the provisions of this Code section. The rate of such tax shall be 1 percent of such premiums, except that such tax shall not apply to the