Georgia Statutes
§ 33-7-8-1 — Closing protection letters; definitions; premiums regarding such letters; maintenance of adequate reserves; rules and regulations
Georgia § 33-7-8-1
O.C.G.A. § 33-7-8-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Closing protection letter" means insurance that indemnifies a buyer, lender, or seller in transactions where title to real estate is being conveyed solely against losses not to exceed the amount of the settlement funds only because of the following acts of the person responsible for the disbursement of settlement funds:
(A)Acts of fraud, theft, dishonesty, or negligence in handling settlement funds or documents in connection with a closing, but only to the extent that the acts affect status or priority of title in the real estate insured by the title insurance; and (B) Failure to comply with written closing instructions by a proposed insured when agreed to by the title agency or title agent relating to title insurance coverage, but only to