Georgia Statutes
§ 33-64-4 — Pharmacy benefits manager shall not engage in the practice of medicine; recommended use of licensed physician
Georgia § 33-64-4
O.C.G.A. § 33-64-4 (2026).
(a)No pharmacy benefits manager shall engage in the practice of medicine, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)Any physician employed by or contracted with a pharmacy benefits manager advising on or making determinations specific to a Georgia insured in connection with a prior authorization or step therapy appeal or determination review shall:
(1)Have actively seen patients within the past five years; and (2) Have practiced in the same specialty area for which he or she is providing advisement within the past five years.
(c)For contracts and amendments entered into with a pharmacy benefits manager on and after July 1, 2021, the department is encouraged to require the use of a licensed Georgia physician for prior authorization or step therapy appeal or