Georgia Statutes
§ 33-60-4 — Requirements for insurers and employers; sale by health maintenance organizations permitted; purchase of additional coverage permitted
Georgia § 33-60-4
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-60-4 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(1)Any insurer authorized to transact business in this state offering group accident and sickness policies or contracts shall be required to offer, through a licensed agent or agency, a group health benefit plan that contains all state mandated health benefits and may offer a group alternative health benefit plan as defined in this chapter; and (2) Any insurer authorized to transact business in this state offering individual accident and sickness policies or contracts shall be required to offer, through a licensed agent or agency, an individual health benefit plan that contains all state mandated health benefits and may offer an individual alternative health benefit plan as defined in this chapter.
(b)An employer who chooses to offer group