Georgia Statutes
§ 33-6-34 — Unfair claims settlement practices
Georgia § 33-6-34
O.C.G.A. § 33-6-34 (2026).
Any of the following acts of an insurer when committed as provided in Code Section 33-6-33 shall constitute an unfair claims settlement practice:
(1)Knowingly misrepresenting to claimants and insureds relevant facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
(2)Failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications with respect to claims arising under its policies;
(3)Failing to adopt and implement procedures for the prompt investigation and settlement of claims arising under its policies;
(4)Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear;
(5)Compelling insureds or beneficiaries to institute suits to recover amounts due under its policies by offering subs