Georgia Statutes
§ 33-6-1 — Purpose of article
Georgia § 33-6-1
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-6-1 (2026).
The purpose of this article is to regulate trade practices in the business of insurance in accordance with the intent of Congress as expressed in the act of Congress of March 9, 1945 (Public Law 15, 79th Congress), by defining or providing for the determination of all practices in this state which constitute unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices and by prohibiting the trade practices so defined or determined.