Georgia Statutes
§ 33-59-13 — Unlawful activities deemed fraudulent life settlement act
Georgia § 33-59-13
O.C.G.A. § 33-59-13 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)Enter into a life settlement contract if such person knows or reasonably should have known that the life insurance policy was obtained by means of a false, deceptive, or misleading application for such policy;
(2)Engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business if such person knows or reasonably should have known that the intent was to avoid the notice requirements of this Code section;
(3)Engage in any fraudulent act or practice in connection with any transaction relating to any settlement involving an owner who is a resident of this state;
(4)Issue, solicit, market, or otherwise promote the purchase of an insurance policy for the purpose of or with an emphasis on settling the policy;
(5)Enter into a premium finance agreement w