Georgia Statutes
§ 33-50-6 — Requirements for holding of funds collected
Georgia § 33-50-6
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-50-6 (2026).
Funds collected from the participating employers under multiple employer self-insured health plans shall be held in trust subject to the following requirements:
(1)A board of trustees elected by participating employers shall serve as fund managers on behalf of participants. Trustees shall be plan participants or be an employee or owner of a participating employer or an employee of a sponsoring association. No participating employer shall be represented by more than one trustee. A minimum of three and a maximum of seven trustees may be elected. Trustees shall not receive remuneration but they may be reimbursed for actual and reasonable expenses incurred in connection with duties as trustee;
(2)Trustees shall be bonded in an amount not less than $150,000.00 from a licensed surety company o