Georgia Statutes
§ 33-5-20-2 — Criteria for domestic surplus lines insurer; construction with federal provisions; eligibility to write insurance; taxes; protection; financial and solvency requirements; exemption from statutory requirements
Georgia·Title 33
(a)A nonadmitted insurer that is domiciled in this state shall be deemed a domestic surplus lines insurer if all of the following criteria are satisfied:
(1)The insurer shall possess a policyholder surplus of at least $15 million;
(2)The insurer is an eligible surplus lines insurer in at least one jurisdiction other than this state;
(3)The board of directors of the insurer has passed a resolution seeking to be a domestic surplus lines insurer in this state; and (4) The Commissioner has issued a certificate of authority or otherwise provided written approval for the insurer to be a domestic surplus lines insurer.
(b)For the purposes of the federal Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act of 2010, 15 U.S.C Section 8201 , et seq, a domestic surplus lines insurer shall be considered a nonad