Georgia Statutes
§ 33-5-2 — Validity of contracts effectuated by unauthorized insurers; dissemination of advertising for or on behalf of unauthorized insurers
Georgia § 33-5-2
O.C.G.A. § 33-5-2 (2026).
(a)A contract of insurance effectuated by an unauthorized insurer in violation of this title shall be voidable except at the instance of the insurer unless during the life of such contract the insurer is authorized to transact the class or classes of insurance involved.
(b)No publication published in this state or radio or television broadcast or any other agency or means for the dissemination of information operated or located in this state shall publish, broadcast, or otherwise disseminate within this state advertising for or on behalf of any insurer not then authorized to transact insurance in this state; provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply as to publications published in this state principally for circulation in other states, wherein advertising by or on behalf of