Georgia Statutes
§ 33-45-7-1 — Provider authorized to offer continuing care when resident purchases resident owned living unit
Georgia § 33-45-7-1
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-45-7-1 (2026).
A provider which has obtained a certificate of authority pursuant to Code Section 33-45-5 and the written approval of the Commissioner is authorized to offer, as a part of the continuing care agreement, continuing care at home or continuing care in which the resident purchases a resident owned living unit, subject to the provisions of Chapters 6 and 7 of Title 31 and rules and regulations promulgated by the Department of Community Health pursuant to such chapters relating to certificate of need and licensure requirements.