Georgia Statutes
§ 33-45-3 — Certificate of authority required for operation of life plan communities
Georgia § 33-45-3
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-45-3 (2026).
(a)Nothing in this title or chapter shall be deemed to authorize any provider to transact any insurance business other than that of continuing care insurance or limited continuing care insurance or otherwise to engage in any other type of insurance unless it is authorized under a certificate of authority issued by the department under this title. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to interfere with the jurisdiction of the Department of Community Health or any other regulatory body exercising authority over providers regulated by this chapter or real property law related to the purchase and sale of resident owned living units.
(b)Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as to modify or limit in any way:
(1)Provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 6 of Title 31 and any rules