Georgia Statutes
§ 33-45-1 — Definitions
Georgia·Title 33
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1)"Continuing care" means furnishing pursuant to a continuing care agreement:
(A)Lodging that is not:
(i)In a skilled nursing facility, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-6-2 ;
(ii)An intermediate care facility, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-6-2 ;
(iii)An assisted living community, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2 ; or (iv) A personal care home, as such term is defined in Code Section 31-7-12 ;
(B)Food; and (C) Nursing care provided in a facility or in another setting designated by the agreement for continuing care to an individual not related by consanguinity or affinity to the provider furnishing such care upon payment of an entrance fee including skilled or intermediate nursing services and, at the discretio