Georgia Statutes
§ 33-43-3 — Duplicate benefits prohibited; establishment of standards
Georgia § 33-43-3
O.C.G.A. § 33-43-3 (2026).
(a)No medicare supplement insurance policy or certificate in force in this state shall contain benefits which duplicate benefits provided by medicare.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of Georgia law, a medicare supplement policy or certificate shall not exclude or limit benefits for losses incurred more than six months from the effective date of coverage because it involved a preexisting condition. The policy or certificate shall not define a preexisting condition more restrictively than a condition for which medical advice was given or treatment was recommended by or received from a physician within six months before the effective date of coverage.
(c)The Commissioner shall adopt reasonable regulations to establish specific standards for policy provisions of medicare supplement p