Georgia Statutes
§ 33-41-22 — Taxation
Georgia § 33-41-22
O.C.G.A. § 33-41-22 (2026).
In lieu of any other taxes imposed by this title, all captive insurance companies licensed under this chapter shall pay the following taxes:
(1)A tax at the rate of 0.4 percent on the first $20 million and 0.3 percent on each dollar thereafter on its direct premiums collected, after deducting from the direct premiums subject to the tax the amounts paid to policyholders as return premiums which must include dividends on unabsorbed premiums or premium deposits returned or credited to policyholders. However, risk retention group captive insurance companies shall only be subject to such taxes on direct premiums collected for coverages within the State of Georgia;
(2)A tax at the rate of 0.225 percent on the first $20 million of assumed reinsurance premium, and 0.150 percent on the next $20 m