Georgia Statutes
§ 33-41-20 — Exclusion from insolvency funds; participation in FAIR plan or joint underwriting association; assessment for payments to Subsequent Injury Trust Fund
Georgia § 33-41-20
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-41-20 (2026).
(a)(1) No captive insurance company other than an association or industrial insured captive insurance company issuing workers' compensation insurance contracts shall be permitted to join or contribute financially to the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool under Chapter 36 of this title or any other plan, pool, or association guaranty or insolvency fund in this state. Other than an association or industrial insured captive insurance company issuing workers' compensation insurance contracts, no captive insurance company, or its insureds or claimants against its insureds, nor its parent or any affiliated company shall receive any benefit from the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool or any other plan, pool, or association guaranty or insolvency fund for claims arising out of the operations of such