Georgia Statutes
§ 33-41-2 — Definitions
Georgia § 33-41-2
O.C.G.A. § 33-41-2 (2026).
Terms not defined in this chapter shall have the same meaning ascribed to them in this title. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:
(1)"Affiliate" means any person in the same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management.
(2)"Agency captive insurance company" means:
(A)Any domestic insurance company granted a certificate of authority pursuant to this chapter that is owned or controlled by an insurance agency, brokerage, managing general agent, or reinsurance intermediary, or an affiliate thereof, or under common ownership or control with such agency, brokerage, managing general agent, or reinsurance intermediary, and that only reinsures the risk of insura