Georgia Statutes
§ 33-40-3 — Risk retention groups chartered in this state
Georgia § 33-40-3
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-40-3 (2026).
A risk retention group seeking to be chartered in this state must be chartered and licensed as a casualty or liability insurance company as provided in this title or as a risk retention group captive insurance company under Chapter 41 of this title and, except as provided elsewhere in this chapter or in Chapter 41, as applicable, must comply with all of the laws, rules, regulations, and requirements applicable to such insurers chartered and licensed in this state and with Code Section 33-40-4 to the extent such requirements are not a limitation on laws, rules, regulations, or requirements of this state. Before it may offer insurance in any state, each risk retention group shall also submit for approval to the Commissioner a plan of operation or a feasibility study and revisions of such pla