Georgia Statutes
§ 33-39-3 — Definitions
Georgia § 33-39-3
O.C.G.A. § 33-39-3 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(1)"Adverse underwriting decision" means:
(A)Any of the following actions with respect to insurance transactions involving insurance coverage which is individually underwritten:
(i)A declination of insurance coverage;
(ii)A termination of insurance coverage;
(iii)Failure of an agent to apply for insurance coverage with a specific insurance institution which the agent represents and which is requested by an applicant;
(iv)In the case of property or casualty insurance coverage:
(I)Placement by an insurance institution or agent of a risk with a residual market mechanism or an unauthorized insurer; or (II) The charging of a higher rate on the basis of information which differs from that which the applicant or policyholder furnished;
(v)In the case of a life, he