Georgia Statutes
§ 33-39-22 — Availability of remedy for disclosure of personal, privileged, or false information
Georgia § 33-39-22
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-39-22 (2026).
No cause of action in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence shall arise against any person for disclosing personal or privileged information in accordance with this chapter, nor shall such a cause of action arise against any person for furnishing personal or privileged information to an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization; provided, however, this Code section shall provide no immunity for disclosing or furnishing false information with malice or willful intent to injure any person.