Georgia Statutes
§ 33-39-14 — Disclosure of personal or privileged information received in connection with insurance transactions
Georgia § 33-39-14
O.C.G.A. § 33-39-14 (2026).
An insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is:
(1)With the written authorization of the individual, provided:
(A)If such authorization is submitted by another insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the authorization meets the requirement of Code Section 33-39-7 ; or (B) If such authorization is submitted by a person other than an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the authorization is:
(i)Dated;
(ii)Signed by the individual; and (iii) Obtained one year or less prior to the date a disclosure is sought pursuant to this subsection; or (2) To a per