Georgia Statutes
§ 33-39-13 — Limitation of adverse underwriting decisions
Georgia § 33-39-13
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-39-13 (2026).
(a)No insurance institution or agent may base an adverse underwriting decision in whole or in part:
(1)On the fact of a previous adverse underwriting decision or on the fact that an individual previously obtained insurance coverage through a residual market mechanism; provided, however, an insurance institution or agent may base an adverse underwriting decision on further information obtained from an insurance institution or agent responsible for a previous adverse underwriting decision;
(2)On personal information received from an insurance-support organization whose primary source of information is insurance institutions; provided, however, an insurance institution or agent may base an adverse underwriting decision on further personal information obtained as the result of information r