Georgia Statutes
§ 33-38-21 — References to the association in advertisements for insurance
Georgia § 33-38-21
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-38-21 (2026).
(a)No person, including a member insurer or agent or affiliate of a member insurer, shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate, or place before the public or cause directly or indirectly to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine, or other publication; in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster; over any radio station or television station; or in any other way, any advertisement, announcement, or statement which uses the existence of the association for the purposes of sales, solicitation, or inducement to purchase any form of insurance or other coverage covered by this chapter. This Code section shall not apply to the association or any other entity which does not sell or solicit insurance or coverage prov