Georgia Statutes
§ 33-37-55 — Rights of resident claimants in proceeding in another state against nondomiciliary insurer
Georgia § 33-37-55
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-37-55 (2026).
(a)In a liquidation proceeding in another state against an insurer domiciled in that state, claimants against the insurer who reside within this state may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, in this state or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claims must be filed on or before the last dates fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceeding.
(b)Claims belonging to claimants residing in this state may be proved either in the domiciliary state under the law of that state or in ancillary proceedings, if any, in this state. If a claimant elects to prove his or her claim in this state, he or she shall file such claim with the ancillary receiver in the manner provided in Code Sections 33-37-34 and 33-37-35 . The ancillary receiver shall make his or her r