Georgia Statutes
§ 33-37-54 — Rights of nonresident claimants in proceeding against domiciliary insurer
Georgia § 33-37-54
O.C.G.A. § 33-37-54 (2026).
(a)In a liquidation proceeding begun in this state against an insurer domiciled in this state, claimants residing in foreign countries or in other states where an ancillary receiver has not been appointed must file claims in this state, and claimants residing in other states where an ancillary receiver has been appointed may file claims either with the ancillary receivers in their respective states or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceeding.
(b)Claims belonging to claimants residing in other states where an ancillary receiver has been appointed may be proved either in the liquidation proceeding in this state as provided in this chapter or in ancillary proceedings in the other