Georgia Statutes
§ 33-37-52 — Commissioner as ancillary receiver for insurer not domiciled in this state
Georgia § 33-37-52
O.C.G.A. § 33-37-52 (2026).
(a)If a domiciliary liquidator has been appointed for an insurer not domiciled in this state, the Commissioner may file a petition with the superior court requesting appointment as ancillary receiver in this state:
(1)If he or she finds that there are sufficient assets of the insurer located in this state to justify the appointment of an ancillary receiver; or (2) If the protection of creditors or policyholders in this state so requires.
(b)The court may issue an order appointing an ancillary receiver in whatever terms it shall deem appropriate. The filing or recording of the order with the appropriate clerk of the superior court in this state imparts the same notice as a deed, bill of sale, or other evidence of title duly filed or recorded with the clerk.
(c)When a domiciliary liquida