Georgia Statutes
§ 33-37-51 — Title to property of insurer domiciled in another state; rights of resident claimants
Georgia § 33-37-51
O.C.G.A. § 33-37-51 (2026).
(a)The domiciliary liquidator of an insurer domiciled in another state shall, except as to special deposits and security on secured claims under subsection (c) of Code Section 33-37-52 , be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the assets, property, contracts and rights of action, agents' balances, and all of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in this state. The date of vesting shall be the date of the filing of the petition, if that date is specified by the domiciliary law for the vesting of property in the domiciliary state. Otherwise, the date of vesting shall be the date of entry of the order directing possession to be taken. The domiciliary liquidator shall have the immediate right to recover balances due from agents and to obtain possession o