Georgia Statutes
§ 33-36-4 — Insurers Solvency Board
Georgia § 33-36-4
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-36-4 (2026).
(a)There shall be a board of trustees of the Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool which shall be known as the Insurers Solvency Board and which shall consist of seven members. At all times, the board shall contain at least one member from a domestic insurer. The members of the board shall not be considered employees of the department. The members of the board shall be selected by the Commissioner. Each board member so selected shall represent a company licensed to do business in Georgia. Any member may be removed from office by the Commissioner when, in his or her judgment, the public interest may so require. Each member appointed shall serve for a term of three years and until his or her successor has been appointed and qualified and, in case of a vacancy for any reason in the office of any