Georgia Statutes
§ 33-36-14 — Exhaustion of rights by claimants against insolvent insurers prior to recovery; recovery of payment to claimants in excess of amounts authorized; reduction of liability of insured; recovery of amounts paid on behalf of certain persons
Georgia § 33-36-14
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-36-14 (2026).
(a)Except as provided for in Code Section 33-36-20 , any person having a claim against a policy or an insured under a policy issued by an insolvent insurer, which claim is a covered claim and is also a claim within the coverage of any policy issued by a solvent insurer, shall be required to exhaust first his or her rights under such policy issued by the solvent insurer. The policy of the solvent insurer shall be treated as primary coverage and the policy of the insolvent insurer shall be treated as secondary coverage and his or her rights to recover such claim under this chapter shall be reduced by any amounts received from the solvent insurers.
(b)Any amount paid a claimant in excess of the amount authorized by this chapter may be recovered by an action brought by or on behalf of the po