Georgia Statutes
§ 33-35-10 — Powers of sponsors to contract for provision of legal and administrative services
Georgia § 33-35-10
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-35-10 (2026).
(a)(1) The sponsor of any prepaid legal services plan or authorized representative of the plan may contract with any company licensed to transact casualty, life, or accident and sickness insurance in this state under which contracts the company agrees for a consideration consisting of a specified premium to assume the monetary obligations of the plan to provide or pay for the legal services covered by the subscription contracts issued under such plan upon the failure of the plan itself to meet such obligations within a specified period. The duration of the contract shall not be longer than three years and each contract shall be filed with and subject to the approval of the Commissioner for the fairness of its terms and premiums. The contracts shall be deemed to be approved 90 days after t