Georgia Statutes
§ 33-34-9 — Proceeds of insurance policy; limited access by insurers to records
Georgia § 33-34-9
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-34-9 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any claim involving a total loss of a vehicle which is subject to more than one lien, the proceeds of an insurance policy shall be applied to pay in full the debt owed to the senior lienholder before any proceeds of an insurance policy shall be applied to any other lien on the vehicle.
(b)For the purpose of implementing this Code section, at the discretion of the state revenue commissioner, an insurer may be granted access via electronic means to individual motor vehicle records. Any such access shall be in accordance with Code Section 40-3-23 , and the Department of Revenue shall establish the application and approval process before allowing any such access. The information provided to an insurer pursuant to this Code section shall be li