Georgia Statutes
§ 33-34-6 — Selection of motor vehicle repair facility
Georgia § 33-34-6
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-34-6 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, no insurer shall represent to a person making a claim under a motor vehicle insurance policy that the use of or the failure to use a particular repair facility or particular repair facilities may result in the nonpayment of a claim.
(b)No insurer shall require a person making a claim under a motor vehicle insurance policy to use a particular repair facility or particular repair facilities in order to settle a claim if the person making the claim can obtain the repair work on the motor vehicle at the same cost from another source.