Georgia Statutes
§ 33-33-3 — Requirement of participation in plan by property insurers
Georgia § 33-33-3
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-33-3 (2026).
(a)Each insurer authorized to write and writing property insurance in this state shall be required to become and remain a member of the plan and the underwriting association and to comply with the requirements of the plan and the underwriting association as a condition of its authority to transact property insurance business.
(b)Each insurer shall participate in the writings, expenses, profits, and losses of the association in the following manner:
(1)For habitational risks, the same proportion as its habitational premiums written bear to the aggregate habitational premiums written by all insurers in the program; and (2) For commercial risks, the same proportion as its commercial premiums written bear to the aggregate commercial premiums written by all insurers in the program.