Georgia Statutes
§ 33-32-5 — Amount of insurance in certain fire policies deemed conclusive as to value of property covered
Georgia § 33-32-5
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-32-5 (2026).
(a)Whenever any policy of insurance is issued to a natural person or persons or to any legal entity wholly owned by a natural person or persons insuring a specifically described one or two family residential building or structure located in this state against loss by fire and the building or structure is wholly destroyed by fire without fraudulent or criminal fault on the part of the insured or one acting in his or her behalf, the amount of insurance set forth in the policy relative to the building or structure shall be taken conclusively to be the value of the property, except to the extent of any depreciation in value occurring between the date of the policy or its renewal and the loss, provided that, if loss occurs within 30 days of the original effective date of the policy, the insure