Georgia Statutes
§ 33-30-15 — Continuation of similar coverage; preexisting conditions; procedures and guidelines
Georgia § 33-30-15
O.C.G.A. § 33-30-15 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Affiliation period" means a period, used by health maintenance organizations in lieu of a preexisting condition exclusion clause, beginning on the enrollment date, which must expire before health insurance coverage provided by a health maintenance organization becomes effective. The health maintenance organization is not required to provide health care benefits during such period, nor is it authorized to charge premiums over such a period.
(2)"Creditable coverage" under another health benefit plan means medical expense coverage with no greater than a 90 day gap in coverage under any of the following:
(A)Medicare or Medicaid;
(B)An employer based accident and sickness insurance or health benefit arrangement;
(C)An individual accident and