Georgia Statutes
§ 33-30-13-1 — Furnishing claims experience to policyholders
Georgia § 33-30-13-1
O.C.G.A. § 33-30-13-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "insurer" means an accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, health care corporation, provider sponsored health care corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar entity.
(b)(1) All insurers shall furnish, regardless of the rating methodology used, claims experience to group policyholders within 30 days of any policyholder's request unless such information has been furnished to the group policyholder within the preceding six months. Such claims experience shall be furnished for all groups of 20 or more covered employees, members, or enrollees, not including dependents, and shall include, but shall not be limited to:
(A)Earned premiums separated by policy year for at least the last two policy years, if applicable; (