Georgia Statutes
§ 33-3-21-2 — Analysis of adequacy of loss and loss adjustment expense reserves when reserves outside standard range
Georgia § 33-3-21-2
O.C.G.A. § 33-3-21-2 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "qualified independent loss reserve specialist" means a person who is not an employee, principal, director, or indirect owner of the insurer and either is a member of the casualty actuarial society or possesses such other experience acceptable to the Commissioner to assure a professional opinion on the adequacy of the loss and loss adjustment expense reserves of the insurer.
(b)Every property and casualty insurer required to file an annual report with the Commissioner which has not filed a statement of opinion relating to loss and loss adjustment expense reserves in connection with its last annual statement on file with the department shall engage, whenever the insurer's loss and loss adjustment expense reserves are outside the standard or averag