Georgia Statutes
§ 33-3-15 — Issuance or refusal of certificate of authority generally; determining whether insurer meets definition of reinsurer; designation on certificate
Georgia § 33-3-15
O.C.G.A. § 33-3-15 (2026).
(a)Upon filing of an application for an original certificate of authority, the Commissioner shall have 90 days in which to approve the application by issuing an appropriate certificate of authority or disapprove the application by issuing an order setting forth the grounds for such disapproval. The Commissioner may extend such 90 day period for an additional 90 days by notifying the applicant in writing of such extension. If the application is not approved or disapproved within such time period or periods, the application shall be deemed approved and the Commissioner shall thereupon issue the appropriate certificate of authority.
(b)The certificate, if issued, shall specify the kind or kinds of insurance the insurer is authorized to transact in Georgia. At the insurer's request, the Comm