Georgia Statutes
§ 33-27-6 — Assignment of incidents of ownership in group life insurance policies
Georgia § 33-27-6
O.C.G.A. § 33-27-6 (2026).
Nothing in this title or in any other law shall be construed to prohibit any person insured under a group life insurance policy from making an assignment of all or any part of his or her incidents of ownership under the policy, including, but not limited to, the privilege to have issued to him or her an individual policy of life insurance pursuant and subject to paragraphs (8) and (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 33-27-3 and Code Section 33-27-5 and the right to name a beneficiary. Subject to the terms of the policy or agreement between the insured, the group policyholder and the insurer relating to assignment of incidents of ownership under the policy, an assignment made by an insured is valid for the purpose of vesting in the assignee, in accordance with any provisions included in t